(Created page with "{{Under construction}} The '''1988 Camberwell council election''' was held in August 1988. == Key dates == == Wards and results == == Campaign == The election was dominate...") |
(Added wards and results) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Wards and results == | == Wards and results == | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Ward''' | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Pre-1988''' | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''Swing''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Electoral results''' | |||
| colspan="4" | '''Post-1988''' | |||
|-style="text-align:center" | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Party''' | |||
| '''Councillor''' | |||
| '''Margin'''<ref name="TheAge8Aug1988">The Age. ''Council results''. 8 August 1988. Melbourne. https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=EEARAAAAIBAJ&sjid=fZYDAAAAIBAJ&dq=podgor%20camberwell&pg=4464,5206340, accessed: 6 March 2017</ref> | |||
| '''Margin''' | |||
| '''Councillor''' | |||
| colspan="2" | '''Party''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Centre Ward|Centre]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[L. Wegener]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| [[Electoral results for Centre Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 11.15 | |||
| [[M. Jacombs]] | |||
| {{Australian political party colours/Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch}} | |||
| [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]]<ref name="TheAge8Aug1988FrontPage"> McAsey, Jennifer. ''Podgor plan in doubt''. 8 August 1988. The Age: Melbourne. https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=EEARAAAAIBAJ&sjid=fZYDAAAAIBAJ&dq=podgor%20camberwell&pg=4464,5206340, accessed: 4 March 2017</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[North East Ward|North East]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Jim Rumpf]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| [[Electoral results for North East Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 3.48 | |||
| [[J. Harrison]] | |||
| {{Australian political party colours/Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch}} | |||
| [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]]<ref name="TheAge8Aug1988FrontPage" /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[North West Ward|North West]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[Wayne Bunte]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| [[Electoral results for North West Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 1.65 | |||
| [[E. Tucker]] | |||
| {{Australian political party colours/Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch}} | |||
| [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]]<ref name="TheAge8Aug1988FrontPage" /> | |||
|- | |||
| [[South Ward|South]] | |||
| | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [[M. Anderson]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| style="text-align:right;"| ''Unknown'' | |||
| [[Electoral results for South Ward|Results]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 7.66 | |||
| [[J. Jenner]] | |||
| {{Australian political party colours/Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch}} | |||
| [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]]<ref name="TheAge8Aug1988FrontPage" /> | |||
|} | |||
<small>† - election not held</small> | |||
<small>‡ - incumbent councillor did not nominate for re-election</small> | |||
== Campaign == | == Campaign == | ||
The election was dominated by the approval of the controversial [[Podgor development]] in [[Camberwell]] in May. A local residents group, [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]], ran candidates in all four positions up for election and successfully ousted all councillors with their terms expiring who had voted in favour of the lease agreement. | The election was dominated by the approval of the controversial [[Podgor development]] in [[Camberwell]] in May. A local residents group, [[Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch]], ran candidates in all four positions up for election and successfully ousted all councillors with their terms expiring who had voted in favour of the lease agreement. | ||
== References == | == References == |
Revision as of 19:43, 6 March 2017
This page is in the process of an expansion or major restructuring and is not yet ready for use. You are welcome to assist in its construction by editing it as well. If you are the editor who added this template and you are actively editing, please be sure to replace this template with {{WIP}} during the active editing session. |
The 1988 Camberwell council election was held in August 1988.
Key dates
Wards and results
Ward | Pre-1988 | Swing | Electoral results | Post-1988 | ||||||
Party | Councillor | Margin[1] | Margin | Councillor | Party | |||||
Centre | Unknown | L. Wegener | Unknown | Unknown | Results | 11.15 | M. Jacombs | bgcolor="#FFB400" | Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch[2] | |
North East | Unknown | Jim Rumpf | Unknown | Unknown | Results | 3.48 | J. Harrison | bgcolor="#FFB400" | Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch[2] | |
North West | Unknown | Wayne Bunte | Unknown | Unknown | Results | 1.65 | E. Tucker | bgcolor="#FFB400" | Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch[2] | |
South | Unknown | M. Anderson | Unknown | Unknown | Results | 7.66 | J. Jenner | bgcolor="#FFB400" | Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch[2] |
† - election not held ‡ - incumbent councillor did not nominate for re-election
Campaign
The election was dominated by the approval of the controversial Podgor development in Camberwell in May. A local residents group, Camberwell-Hawthorn Planning Watch, ran candidates in all four positions up for election and successfully ousted all councillors with their terms expiring who had voted in favour of the lease agreement.
References
- ↑ The Age. Council results. 8 August 1988. Melbourne. https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=EEARAAAAIBAJ&sjid=fZYDAAAAIBAJ&dq=podgor%20camberwell&pg=4464,5206340, accessed: 6 March 2017
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 McAsey, Jennifer. Podgor plan in doubt. 8 August 1988. The Age: Melbourne. https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=EEARAAAAIBAJ&sjid=fZYDAAAAIBAJ&dq=podgor%20camberwell&pg=4464,5206340, accessed: 4 March 2017